Distinguished Public Service Award

Betty Braxter
Associate Professor; Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education, Health Promotion and Development; School of Nursing

Kent Harries
Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Swanson School of Engineering

Ray Jones
Clinical Professor of Business Administration; Mehta Family Faculty Fellow; Director, David Berg Center for Ethics and Leadership; Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business; Coordinator, Certificate Program in Leadership and Ethics

Christi Kolarcik
Research Faculty, Department of Neurobiology, School of Medicine

Jules Lobel
Professor and Bessie McKee Walthour Endowed Chair, School of Law

Distinguished Teaching Award

Salah Al-Zaiti
Associate Professor, Acute and Tertiary Care, School of Nursing

Jeff Aziz
Senior Lecturer, Department of English Literature Program, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Jennifer Cousins
Lecturer II, Department of Psychology, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

David Sanchez
Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Swanson School of Engineering

Carla Spagnoletti
Professor of Medicine; Director of Academic Clinician-Educator Scholars Fellowship in General Internal Medicine; Director of Masters and Certificate Programs in Medical Education, Institute for Clinical Research Education; School of Medicine

Distinguished Research Award

Senior Scholars

Daniel Buysse
UPMC Endowed Chair in Sleep Medicine, Professor of Psychiatry and Clinical and Translational Science, Department of Psychiatry, School of Medicine

Yvette Conley
Professor, Vice Chair for Research, School of Nursing

Yan Dong
Professor, Department of Neuroscience

Junior Scholars

Maria Chikina
Assistant Professor, Computational and Systems Biology, School of Medicine

Jules Gill-Peterson
Assistant Professor, Children’s Literature Certificate Program, Department of English, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Peng Liu
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences 

Chancellor’s Award for Staff  

Administrative and Operational Efficiency: Brice Everett Lynn
Assistant Director, Study Abroad Office

Commitment to Diversity and Inclusion: Karen J. Steffey
Assistant to the Chair of the Department of Computer Science, School of Computing and Information

Community Engagement: Noelle C. Conover
Project Coordinator, School of Medicine

Early Career Achievement: Nazir Noori
Program Manager, Study Abroad Office

Excellent Mentor: Lauren O. Wallace
Director of Undergraduate Recruitment, Office of Admissions and Financial Aid

Outstanding Career Achievement: Denise Doswell
Former Executive Assistant, Office of the Senior Vice Chancellor for Business and Operations

Research Support: Peter G. Chambers
Director of Shared Research Support Services, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Service to the University Community: Maureen M. Conrad
Assistant to the Chief of Police, Pitt Police Department

Student Impact: Dana C. Romano
Associate Director of Career Management, Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business

University Engagement: Stacey L. Czerniejewski
Executive Assistant, Office of the Senior Vice Chancellor and Chief Financial Officer

UPSIDE Awards

Swanson School of Engineering's PITT STRIVE

Innovation Commercialization Funds

Fibrokine

Cecelia Yates
Assistant Professor, Departments of Health Promotion and Development and Pathology

Timothy Corcoran
Associate Professor of Medicine, Bioengineering and Chemical Engineering

Zariel Johnson
Posdoctoral Associate, Department of Health Promotion and Development

Christopher Mahoney
PhD candidate, Department of Bioengineering

Threadrite IV

William (Buddy) Clark
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Cameron Dezfulian
Research Faculty and Physician, Department of Critical Care Medicine

Ehsan Qaium
PhD candidate, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Nicholas Krehel
PhD candidate, Department of Critical Care Medicine

Denny Wist
Business Mentor

Esophagel

Stephen Badylak
Professor, Department of Surgery

Juan Naranjo
Postdoctoral Fellow

Lindsey Saldin
Graduate student, Department of Bioengineering

Jenna Dziki
Graduate student, Department of Bioengineering

Steeltown Innovations

Jeffrey Vipperman
Professor, Departments of Mechanical Engineering and Bioengineering

Garth Elias, MD
Clinical Advisor, UPMC Mercy

Joe Marcanio
Entrepreneur in Residence, Innovation Institute

Chris Dumm
PhD candidate, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Jack Bartley
Undergraduate student, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Kevin Fleischmann 
Undergraduate student, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Pitt Seed Projects

XProjects Applied Research XPloration
Staff member Brandon Barber | Swanson School of Engineering

University of Pittsburgh Advising Certification and Training Program (Pitt-ACT)     
Staff member April Belback | Office of the Provost

Using Administrative Data to Measure Teaching Effectiveness
Faculty member Kevin Binning | Psychology

NSF GRFP Preparation Program      
Staff member Josh Cannon | University Honors College

EvolvingSTEM Afterschool Program at the Community Engagement Center in Homewood                                       
Faculty member Vaughn Cooper | Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

SPARKS: Promoting Diversity and Inclusion at Pitt-Johnstown and the Local Communities                               
Faculty member Tuangtip Klinbubpa | Pitt-Johnstown

Personalized Course Coaching at Scale: Bringing ECoach to Pitt
Faculty member Lingfeng Liu | Chemistry

SHRS Wellness Pavilion at the Community Engagement Center in Homewood          
Staff member Channing Moreland | School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences

Classroom to Community: Designing and Inventing for Real-World Impact                        
Faculty member Joseph Samosky | Swanson School of Engineering

School of Medicine Asylum Clinic
Faculty member Sheila Velez Martinez | School of Law

Creating University-Wide Infrastructure and Policies to Enhance Career Development and Professional Networks of Pitt Employees and Students Through Nonroutine Dependent Care Support
Faculty member Anna Wang-Erickson | School of Medicine

Pitt Seed Special Cycle Projects to Prevent Sexual Misconduct

Title IX/Green Dot Initiative for Pitt-Bradford and Pitt-Titusville
Staff member Christy Clark | Pitt-Bradford

Encouraging Faculty, Staff, and Student Participation in Primary Prevention     
Staff member Sheila Confer | Pitt-Greensburg

Translating TGQN Campus Climate Findings into Practice
Faculty member Rachel Gartner | School of Social Work

Culturally Sensitive Sexual Misconduct Prevention Programming for International Graduate and Professional Students          
Faculty member Holger Hoock | Dietrich School

LGBTQIA+ Empowerment Self-Defense                                         
Staff member K. Briar Somerville | Office of Diversity and Inclusion

Exploring Black Undergraduate College Women’s Experiences with Sexual Misconduct: Knowledge of Resources, Barriers to Access, and Strategies to Improve Engagement and Outcomes                                
Staff member Lynissa Stokes | School of Medicine

We Hear You, Let’s Talk About It
Staff member Katie Stumpp | Department of Athletics