Recent Award Winners

Distinguished Public Service Award

Kay Brummond
Professor, Department of Chemistry, and Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Distinguished Teaching Award

Philip Empey
Assistant Professor, Department of Pharmacy and Therapeutics, School of Pharmacy

Sara Goodkind
Associate Professor, School of Social Work

Jana Iverson
Professor, Department of Psychology, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Ray Jones
Clinical Associate Professor of Business Administration, Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business and College of Business Administration

Alan Sved
Professor and Chair, Department of Neuroscience, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Distinguished Research Award

Senior Scholars:

Hülya Bayır
Professor, Department of Critical Care Medicine, School of Medicine

Sarah Gaffen
Gerald P. Rodnan Professor, Department of Immunology, School of Medicine

Edouard Machery
Distinguished Professor, Department of History and Philosophy of Science, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Junior Scholars:

Jill E. Millstone
Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry, Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences

Ervin Sejdic
Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Swanson School of Engineering

Chancellor’s Award for Staff  

Administrative and Operational Efficiency: Katherine Von Lehman
Compliance Coordinator, University Center for International Services 

Career Achievement: Tom Heidkamp
Manager, Surplus Property

Community Engagement Award: Stephanie Fiely
Director of Student Life, University of Pittsburgh at Titusville

Diversity and Inclusion: Crystal McCormick
Director of Diversity Initiatives, University of Pittsburgh Library System

Early Impact Award: Misti McKeehen
Director, Office of PittServes

Excellent Mentor Award: Sarah Wagner
Director of Vira I. Heinz Program, University Center for International Studies

Research Support Award: Elizabeth Hartigan
Clinical Research Manager, Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC

Service Award: Heather Camp
Community Relations Officer, Department of Public Safety

Student Impact Award: Patrick Mullen
Director, Office of Undergraduate Research, Scholarship and Creative Activity

University Engagement Award: Lindsay Rodzwicz
Coulter Program Manager, Swanson School of Engineering

UPSIDE Awards

Office of Child Development

Innovation Commercialization Funds

Fibrokine

Cecelia Yates
Assistant Professor, Departments of Health Promotion and Development and Pathology

Timothy Corcoran
Associate Professor of Medicine, Bioengineering and Chemical Engineering

Zariel Johnson
Posdoctoral Associate, Department of Health Promotion and Development

Christopher Mahoney
PhD candidate, Department of Bioengineering

Threadrite IV

William (Buddy) Clark
Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Cameron Dezfulian
Research Faculty and Physician, Department of Critical Care Medicine

Ehsan Qaium
PhD candidate, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Nicholas Krehel
PhD candidate, Department of Critical Care Medicine

Denny Wist
Business Mentor

Esophagel

Stephen Badylak
Professor, Department of Surgery

Juan Naranjo
Postdoctoral Fellow

Lindsey Saldin
Graduate student, Department of Bioengineering

Jenna Dziki
Graduate student, Department of Bioengineering

Steeltown Innovations

Jeffrey Vipperman
Professor, Departments of Mechanical Engineering and Bioengineering

Garth Elias, MD
Clinical Advisor, UPMC Mercy

Joe Marcanio
Entrepreneur in Residence, Innovation Institute

Chris Dumm
PhD candidate, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Jack Bartley
Undergraduate student, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Kevin Fleischmann 
Undergraduate student, Department of Mechanical Engineering